Web Sites -- African ArtWeb Sites -- All Art
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Art Resource Guide  Tags: art fine_arts  

A starting point for research in any Art course at Earlham.
Last update: Sep 01st, 2009 URL: http://earlham.libguides.com/art  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Web Sites -- All Art             Print Page
  

Web Sites: All Art

  • Aesthetics On-Line  
      
    The American Society for Aesthetics site includes the ASA newsletter, articles and reviews, and links to a variety of resources on aesthetics.
  • Artcyclopedia  
      
    Provides a very useful index of art images from museum sites on the web.
  • Art History Resources on the Web  
      
    An useful guide to art history on the web, it contains links to museums and galleries organized by specialty including the pacific rim.
  • Ceramics Today  
      
    Articles, image gallery, and links to resources on ceramics.
  • Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco  
      
    Includes an "Imagebase" of 70,000 images.
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art's Timeline of Art History  
      
    Presents a basic geographical and chronological context for the history of art around the globe.
  • MoOm: The Museum of Online Museums  
    Contains links to many brick-and-mortar art museums as well as links to exhibits and galleries of particular interest to design students.
  • National Gallery of Art  
      
    "[H]ouses one of the finest collections in the world illustrating major achievements in painting, sculpture, and graphic arts from the Middle Ages to the present."
  • National Museum of American Art  
      
    Offers digital reproductions of works, introductory information, video clips, and text pertaining to American art. Sponsored by the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
  • Smithsonian Archives of American Art  
      
    More than 13 million items, including the papers of artists, dealers, critics, art historians, curators, administrators and the records of art dealers, museums, and other art-related businesses, institutions, and organizations. Does NOT contain images.
  • Tate Gallery Online  
      
    The "home of the national collection of British art from the 16th century to the present day."
  • Voice of the Shuttle: Art and Art History Page  
      
    Sites in art and art history. Includes links to the Voice of the Shuttle's archaeology, architecture, and photography pages.
  • World Wide Arts Resources  
      
    Covers all aspects of the arts: artists, galleries, museums, exhibitions, art for sale, art schools, art agencies, art history, film, theatre, dance, antiques, and arts events.

Web Sites: Individual Artists

  • Joseph Cornell: Navigating the Imagination  
    This interactive site devoted to the American artist Joseph Cornell is part of a traveling exhibit and catalogue by the Peabody Essex Museum.
  • The Vincent van Gogh Gallery  
    One of the most comprehensive van Gogh resources available on the web. The "Gallery" provides information on more than 900 van Gogh paintings with links to graphics for nearly 750 others.
 

Your Guide

Profile ImageNancy Taylor


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Lilly Library
765.983.1290
Send Email

Your Guide

Profile ImageNancy Taylor


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Lilly Library
765.983.1290
Send Email

 

Library Home · Lilly Library · Wildman Science Library · Friends Collection & College Archives ·

Earlham College • 801 National Road West • Richmond, Indiana 47374-4095

Copyright information · Send corrections or comments to Web Editor

Description

  Loading content... please wait