Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

History Resource Guide  Tags: social_sciences history  

Last update: Oct 23rd, 2009 URL: http://earlham.libguides.com/history  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Primary Documents             Print Page
  

Primary Documents

  • Documenting the American South  
      
    Primary source material "documenting the cultural history of the American South from the viewpoint of Southerners. It offers diaries, autobiographies, travel accounts, titles on slavery and regional literature."
  • Early Americas Digital Archive  
      
    Documents from 1492 until the 1800s written in or about America.
  • EuroDocs: Primary Historical Documents From Western Europe  
      
    An extensive primary source database that focuses on key historical happenings in Western Europe from medieval times to the present. Searchable by country.
  • Histopop - The Online Historical Population Reports Website  
      
    Historical study of British population before WW II. Includes census data and maps.
  • Making of America  
      
    Contains some 360,000 pages of original printed text from several thousand volumes of primary sources related to the development of US infrastructure during the antebellum period and reconstruction.
  • UK National Archives  
      
    Britain offers a wide range of digitized documents from the Domesday Book (ca 1085 AD) to current day. A variety of materials is available through the Exhibitions link.
  • US National Archives  
      
    Provides access to over 1,200 digitized documents from the records of the US government. Searchable by keywords and tags.
  • Plowshare Digital Archive for Peace Studies  
      
    Primary documents covering the social justice efforts of Earlham College, Goshen College, and Manchester College, as well as their affiliated historic peace churches (Quakers, Mennonites, and the Church of the Brethren) from the 1700s to the present.
  • Primary Sources Documents on the Holocaust  
      
    Includes documents related to the Holocaust such as the Wannsee protocol, eyewitness accounts, speeches, and much more.
  • Online Primary Document Collections  
      
    Categorized guide to collections compiled by librarians at Cal State San Marcos Library.
  • Women's Studies in Digital Archives  
      
    Identifies women's studies content available in broad digital collections of primary sources.
  • Scripps Library and Multimedia Archive  
      
    Archive of Presidential recordings, speeches, documents and oral histories. Includes over 2,500 hours of secret White House recordings. Searchable by keyword.
 

Amy Bryant's Profile

Profile ImageAmy Bryant


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Lilly Library
765/983-1302
Send Email

Subjects:
Business & Nonprofit Management, Economics, History, Music

 

Library Home · Lilly Library · Wildman Science Library · Friends Collection & College Archives ·

Earlham College • 801 National Road West • Richmond, Indiana 47374-4095

Copyright information · Send corrections or comments to Web Editor

Description

  Loading content... please wait